© 2019 by MAGIC: Men Against Gender Injustice Collective. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the MAGIC: Men Against Gender Injustice Collective website, http://www.magicbrisbane.com.au.

MAGIC: Men Against Gender Injustice Collective is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. MAGIC: Men Against Gender Injustice Collective is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;

  • images of you;

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;

  • your age and/or date of birth;

  • your preferences and/or opinions;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;

  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

 

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. MAGIC: Men Against Gender Injustice Collective takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MAGIC: Men Against Gender Injustice Collective reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MAGIC: Men Against Gender Injustice Collective reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

MAGIC: Men Against Gender Injustice Collective welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Email: contact@magicbrisbane.com.au

 

Last Updated: 19/02/2019